Linalool is a naturally occurring terpene alcohol chemical found in many flowers and spice plants with many commercial applications, the majority of which are based on its pleasant scent (floral, with a touch of spiciness). Linalool is used as a scent in 60–80% of perfumed hygiene products and cleaning agents including soaps, detergents, shampoos, and lotions.
|Synonyms||3,7-Dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-ol; (±)-Linalool; 2,6-Dimethyl-2,7-octadien-6-ol; 2-Methyl-1-prenyl-3-buten-2-ol; 3,7-Dimethyl-1,6-octadien-3-ol; 3,7-Dimethyl-1,6-octadiene-3-ol; 3,7-Dimethyl-3-hydroxy-1,6-octadiene; 3,7-Dimethyl-3-ol-1,6-octadiene; L 260-2;|
|Boiling Pt||No Data Available|
|Storage Condition||-20˚C Freezer|
|Stability||No Data Available|
|Appearance||Clear Colourless Oil|
|Solubility||Chloroform, Ethanol, Methanol|
|HS Commidity Code||2905.22.5050|